Xi'an Natural Field Bio-Technology Co.,Ltd
Categories
Contact Us

Sales Department:

WhatsApp: +86-13032908085

Tel: +86-29-68740718

Fax: 0086-29-68740706

Email: info@natural-field.com


FACTORY ADDRESS:

No 6, Caotang Industry Park, No.2 Qinling Road, Hi-tech Zone, Xi'an, China

Knowledge
Home > Knowledge > Content
What Is The Luteolin?
Jul 12, 2017

What is Luteolin?

Luteolin is a biological substance, generally found in plant tissues that are yellow-green in color. It is one specific member of the much broader category of plant compounds known as flavanoids, whose properties are of interest to science and medicine. It occurs naturally in a variety of foods, and a much broader array of herbs and plants which are edible but rarely consumed. Some scientific studies have attributed a number of health benefits to the consumption of luteolin, specifically, and the entire category of flavanoids more generally. Research on the possible health benefits of these substances is still ongoing, and not yet conclusive, but luteolin supplements are available on the market.

How About The Luteolin Informations?

Product Name: Scphora japonica Extract

luteolin.jpg

Latin name: Scphora japonica L

Other name: Cyanidenon

Used Part: Flower

Active Ingredient: Luteolin

Specification: 98%

Appearance: Light yellow fine powder

CAS NO.: 491-70-3

Test Method: HPLC

Extraction type: Solvent Extraction

Molecular Formula: C15H10O6

Molecular Weight: 286.24

Grade: Pharmaceutical Grade

What Is The Function Of Luteolin?

1. Luteolin is a naturally occuring compound found in foods including parsley, artichoke laves, celery, peppers, olive oil, rosemary, lemons, peppermint, sage, thyme, and many others.

2. Luteolin has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, anticancer, and immune-modulating properties to suppress hyperative immune systems.

3. Luteolin is a potent hypoglycemic agent and improves insulin sensitivity.
4. Luteolin may help promote healthy blood glucose levels and help in weight management for Syndrome X.
5. Externally luteolin can be used for skin allergic/inflammatory disorders and for skin cancer prevention.

Where Can You Buy Luteolin?

Xi'an Natural Field Bio-Technique Co.,Ltd. is the professional Manufacturer of Herbal Extract Since 2005. And attend the CPHI, Vitafoods and API Exhibition from 2008. Luteolin is the one of strong products. If you need this products, please visit their website www.nfnutra.com or send an inquiry to info@natural-field.com at any time.