Xi'an Natural Field Bio-Technique Co.,Ltd.
Categories
Contact Us

Sales Department:

Whats: 8613032908085

Tel: +86-29-87973630

Skype: ella-sun2

Email: [email protected]


HEADQUARTERS ADDRESS:

5th Floor, Building B, No.57,Keji 3rd Road,High-Tech Zone, Xi'an,710075,China

FACTORY ADDRESS:

No 6, Caotang Industry Park, No.2 Qinling Road, Hi-tech Zone, Xi'an, China

Rosemary Leaf Extract Powder

Rosemary Leaf Extract Powder

Latin Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Specification:
(oil soluble)Carnosic Acid: 5%,10%,20%,25%,30%,60%;
(water Soluble)Rosmarinic Acid: 3%,5%,10%,20%
Certifications: ISO, HACCP, HALAL, KOSHER
Delivery: Shipped in Same day from stocks
Carton:1-10kg
Drum: 20,25kg
Pallet:12drums/pallet,or 30cartons/pallet
Storage: Well-closed, dry place with constant 2-8℃
...
Chat Now

1. Introduction 


Rosmarinic acid is a water-soluble natural phenolic acid compound isolated from the rosemary of the Labiatae family. It is widely distributed, mainly in the Labiatae, Comfrey, Cucurbitaceae, Among the various plants of the genus Eucalyptus and Umbelliferae, the highest content is found in the labiatae and comfrey plants.Rosemary leaf extract powder is widely applied in food and cosmetic field now.

Rosemarinic acid powder

2. Specification



Product name

Rosmarinic acid

Appearance

Brown 

Other name

Rosemarinicacid;(R)-alpha-[3-(3,4-Dihydroxyphenyl)-1-oxo-2E-propenyl]oxy-3,4- dihydroxybenzenepropanoic acid

Main specification

15%、90%、98%

CAS No.

20283-92-5

EINECS

606-487-1

Molecular formula

C18H16O8

 

3. Solubility & stability 


-Solubility: soluble in water and ethanol solution, insoluble in chloroform, insoluble in oil, anhydrous ethanol.

-Stability: suitable for storage and use under acidic and low temperature conditions, rosemary acid has strong thermal stability .


4. Function 


1 Anti-oxidant

-In cosmetic: RosA antioxidant activity is stronger than vitamin E,chlorogenic acid, folic acid.

-In food field: Rosemary extract is widely recognized as a natural antioxidant because it is not sensitive to light and heat and acid, and therefore plays an antioxidant role in food supplements and beverages, fresh meat, and even condiments.

2 Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, anti-tumor

3 Liver protection

4 Whitening skin

Rosmarinic acid function

Rosmarinic acid function

Rosmarinic acid function

                    Anti-oxidant                      Antibacterial                    Liver protection


5. Application


1 Food field:Preservative

  1. Advantage: Naturally non-toxic, with anti-oxidation and anti-corrosion effects.

  2. Applicaiton: Due to its strong antioxidant activity, rosmarinic acid has been developed into a food oxidant mainly used in various beverages, aquatic products and natural water-soluble pigments. 

                              Rosmarinic acid application

Rosmarinic acid application

                               Cosmetic                                       Preservative

2 Cosmetic field:

  1. Rosemary extract antioxidant function is strong.It can reduce the amount of free radicals caused by UV rays, inhibits the formation of melanin, whitens and moisturizes; promotes scalp blood circulation and improves hair loss.

  2. Recommended amount:  0.02%-0.1%

3 Medicine field:

Anti-aging, treatment of heart disease, arteriosclerosis, phlebitis, Alzheimer's disease, coronary heart disease and cancer.


6. Attention


1. Easy to absorb moisture.

2. Not suitable for use under alkaline conditions.

3. Light has a great influence on rosmarinic acid, so it should be protected from light when used.

4. Ca2+ and Mg2+ have great influence on the stability of rosmarinic acid, and should avoid contact with calcium and magnesium during use.

5. Ascorbic acid has a certain effect on rosmarinic acid, and the effect of low concentration is small.


7. Feature&Advantage



plant(1)

8.Why choose us?



quality assurance


Hot Tags: Rosemary Leaf Extract Powder, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, best, price, buy, for sale, bulk
Related Products