No 6, Caotang Industry Park, No.2 Qinling Road, Hi-tech Zone, Xi'an, China
Kojic Acid Oil Introduction
Name: Kojic Acid
CAS No: 501-30-4
Other name: kojic; 2-HYDROXYMETHYL-5-HYDROXY-1, 4-PYRONE; 5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-1, 4-pyrone
Molecular Formula: C6H6O4
Molecular Weight: 142.11
Appearance: Pale yellow crystal powder
Melting Point: 152-155 °C(lit.)
Kojic acid has a strong inhibitory effect on the melanin production of human skin, is safe, non-toxic, and does not cause leukoplakia sequelae. Kojic acid is more effective in combination with other preparations (such as SOD, placenta extract, amino acids, sunscreens and various plant extracts), mainly for whitening products, anti-aging products, sunscreen products, whitening cleansers and beauty cosmetics.
Kojic acid has a certain antibacterial activity. Gram-negative bacteria are more sensitive to Gram-negative bacteria than Gram-positive bacteria, while most other antibacterial substances are the opposite. The antibacterial activity of kojic acid is much lower than other antibacterial substances, and its antibacterial activity is antibacterial rather than bactericidal. However, kojic acid is ineffective against yeast, viruses and phage.
Kojic acid partially replaces sodium nitrite in color protection and inhibits the conversion of nitrite to carcinogenic nitrosamines.
Studies have shown that the preservation mechanism of kojic acid is to inhibit polyphenol oxidase (ie tyrosinase) in plants and crustaceans.
As mentioned above, kojic acid is a potential food additive with excellent antibacterial, antiseptic, fresh-keeping, color-protecting and anti-oxidation effects.
1. Kojic acid can inhibit tyrosinase
synthesis, so it can largely inhibit the skin melanin formation;
2. Kojic acid is able to eliminate the free radicals in the human body, strengthen the activity of the leucocyte;
3. Kojic acid have ideal effect in easing pain, relieving inflammation and curing many diseases.
The high-efficiency application of kojic acid in food, cosmetics, medicine and other aspects determines its considerable economic value and great development potential. For the industrial production of kojic acid, Japan has always occupied a leading position, but with the development of society and the advancement of science and technology, countries around the world have achieved corresponding development in the production of kojic acid. These have provided a broad space for the development of the domestic kojic acid industry.
In short, kojic acid faces new opportunities and challenges as a new food additive in the 21st century. As a new type of antiseptic and preservative, kojic acid will play an important role in the food, cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries.
(1) Kojic acid has a very wide range of applications in food production. In the past, kojic acid was used in oils and fats to prevent rancidity due to its antioxidant properties. In recent years, it has been reported in the literature that kojic acid has a bactericidal and insect-repellent effect, and it has obvious effects as a preservative, preservative and color-protecting agent for foods. Preservatives are widely used in meat processing and color protection, fruit and vegetable preservation, and sterilizing and antiseptic of raw foods. They can also be used as cut flower retaining agents to extend flower preservation and shelf life. Adding kojic acid to foods will not affect its own taste, aroma and texture, but also hinder the conversion of nitrite into nitrosamines which are carcinogenic to human body. This hindrance or inhibition, for cured meat products The upgrade is very important. In terms of agricultural production, kojic acid can be used as a biological pesticide, as an insecticide, and as a biological fertilizer. Whether it is sprayed or applied, the effect of increasing yield and income of food and vegetables is remarkable.
(2) As a raw material for the food flavoring agents maltol and ethyl maltol.
(3) Kojic acid can be used as a raw material for the production of cephalosporin antibiotics.
(4) In addition to its wide application in food processing, kojic acid also has good cosmetic effects of freckle and whitening. Kojic acid and its derivatives, such as acetate, have a certain antibacterial property and have no one-time irritation and cumulative irritation to the skin, and can be used as a preservative for cosmetics and foods. It can absorb ultraviolet rays strongly and can be used alone or in combination with various sunscreen products such as soap. It can treat and prevent the formation of skin spots such as liver spots, and the effect is obvious in the range of 1~2.5%. Helps maintain humidity and reduce skin wrinkles. It can be used in hair products to remove dandruff.
(5) Kojic acid can be used as a raw material for seasoning and manufacturing larchin and ethyl quercetin.