No 6, Caotang Industry Park, No.2 Qinling Road, Hi-tech Zone, Xi'an, China
Product Name: Glabridin
Source: Glycyrrhiza glabra, Licorice root
CAS No: 59870-68-7
Molecular Formula: C20H20O4
Molecular Weight: 324.37
Appearance: Yellowish Brown Powder, High Purity White Fine Powder
Purity: 40%, 90% by HPLC
Antioxidant Licorice Extract Glabridin Powder Oil Introduction
Glabridin is a compound found in the root extract of Glycyrrhiza glabra.
Glabridin is an isoflavone, a type of isoflavones. This product is part of a larger family of plant-derived molecules (natural phenols).
It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics and is included in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Nomenclature (INCI). Glabridin is a yellow-brown powder which is insoluble in water but soluble in organic solvents such as propylene glycol.
It has anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-tumor and immunity-promoting effects. Licorice extract is an ideal antioxidant and preservative in the food industry. It can also be used as a food additive, seasoning, sweetener, as well as tobacco, cigar, chocolate, beer, vanilla, liqueur. The formula base of perfume.
The licorice extract is a brown or tan powder that is essentially odorless and has a distinctive scent of licorice. It can prevent the fading of carotene and inhibit the oxidation of tyrosine and polyphenols, insoluble in water and glycerin, soluble in ethanol, acetone, chloroform, and reduced stability when alkaline.
Specification of Antioxidant Licorice Extract Glabridin Powder
Assay by HPLC
40%,90% by HPLC
Brown powder or White crystalline powder
Ethanol & water
Loss on Drying
Total Heavy Metals
Total Plate Count
Total Yeast & Mold
1.Glabridin has decolorization and desalination characteristics. It inhibits the production of melanin, which is the pigment responsible for skin coloration;
2. Studies have shown that LDL (low density lipoprotein) has a positive effect in the field of antioxidant protection;
3. Glabridin inhibits the inflammatory response by blocking cyclooxygenase and preventing the formation of free radicals such as superoxide anion;
4.Glabridin can prevent rough skin and has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects.
Cosmetic additives. It can resist inflammation, prevent hand and foot cleft palate and frostbite, and can be used in cosmetics such as creams and milk. The soluble component of licorice in a medium-polar solvent (ethyl acetate, chloroform, diethyl ether) has a remarkable effect of hair growth and hair care.
Licorice extract is an ideal antioxidant and preservative in the food industry. It can also be used as a food additive, as a seasoning, as a sweetener, as well as as a tobacco or cigar. It is also used as a base for the preparation of flavors such as chocolate, beer, vanilla, and liqueur. This product is non-toxic and is a traditional antidote and sweetener in China.
1.As a sweetener, licorice exatrct is used in food industry;
2.As as raw materials of drugs for clearing heat and detoxicating, licorice extract is used in medicine field;
3.As product for benefiting stomach, licorice extract is widely used in health industry;
4.Licorice extract applied in cosmetic field, licorice extract is able to nourish and cure the skin.
Applications in the Food and Beverage
1. Application of licorice and extract in grain, oil and food
Licorice is used in foods such as noodles, taro, bread, cakes, biscuits, moon cakes, etc. It has the functions of sweetening, foaming, flavoring, loosening and softening, and has health care effects. Licorice antioxidants are widely used as natural antioxidants in oils and oils.
2. Application of licorice and extract in beer beverage
The licorice extract has foaming properties and can be added as a foaming agent to the beer to increase the foaming performance of the beer while making the beer aromatic longer. Glycyrrhizin, licorice flavonoids and licorice polysaccharides in licorice extract have many physiological activities and have certain health functions. Glycyrrhizin can replace the sweetness of sucrose and reduce the sucrose content and production cost of food. Therefore, licorice extract is in beverage. It has important use value.
3. Application of licorice and extract in candy jelly
The licorice extract is mainly used in the jelly of the jelly to moisturize the lungs, sweeten and enhance the fragrance.
4. Application of licorice and extract in preserved fruit
The application value of licorice and extract in preserved fruit is its flavor, flavor and health care function.
5. Application of licorice and extract in meat and egg products
The application value of licorice and extract in meat and egg products lies in its anti-corrosion health function.
6. Application of licorice and extract in other foods
Licorice and extracts are widely used in other foods, and many foods that integrate nutrition, flavor and health care have been developed.